Legal & Docs

All our legal docs, conveniently located in one place.

Privacy Policy


SocietyOne Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy

When you trust SocietyOne with your personal and credit related information, we know you expect us to protect it and keep it safe.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy (Credit Reporting) Code 2014. They govern how we collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information and how we ensure it is accurate and secure.

This policy applies to all SocietyOne companies.

What is personal and credit related information?

Any information or opinions about you are personal information.

Credit related information includes identification information as well as information about your financial and credit situation and history, e.g. the types and amounts of loans and loan applications, repayment history, requests for information about you from credit providers and mortgage insurers, credit defaults, court proceedings and personal insolvency as well as information that has been derived about you by credit reporting bodies such as a credit report.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

The information we seek to collect about you depends on whether you are an investor or borrower with us. We will always collect your name, address, contact details, date of birth nominated bank accounts and your tax file number. We also collect credit related information about our borrowers.

If you do not provide us with the information we ask for, we may not be able to deliver our services effectively or at all.

How do we use your information?

We use your personal information to provide our products and services to you including the following:

What laws require or authorise us to collect personal information?

We are required by law to collect the following information:

How do we collect personal information?

We collect most personal information directly from you. For example, when you apply for or use a product or service or talk to us in person or on the phone. We ask borrowers to allow us to collect information from their service providers such as banks and we collect information about borrowers from credit reporting bodies.

We collect information about you from others, such as your service providers and agents, advisers, brokers, employers or family members. We will generally only do this with your consent. For example, borrowers may instruct GetCreditScore to provide us with your credit grade.

We may also collect information about you that is publicly available, for example from public registers or social media, or made available by third parties.

If we need to obtain sensitive information about you, we will ask for your consent where required by law.

We also collect information from you electronically. If you log into the SocietyOne website we may collect information from you to confirm your identity. So that we can better tailor information and products to your needs, when we send you email messages, we may use technology to identify you so that we can know when you have opened the email or clicked on a particular link in the email.

When you use our website, tablet or mobile applications, we may collect information about your location or activity including the date of and time of visits, which pages are viewed, how you as the user navigate through the website and interact with the webpages (including fields completed in form and applications), IP address, telephone number, information about the device used to visit our website and whether you"ve accessed third party sites. Some of this information is collected using cookies.

How do we hold and manage personal information??

Much of the information we hold about you will be stored electronically in secure data centres located in Australia owned by either SocietyOne or our external service providers. Some of your information will be stored in paper files.

We use a range of physical and electronic security measures to protect the security of the personal information we hold. For example:

Disclosure of personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to other SocietyOne companies.

We may also disclose your personal information to organisations external to SocietyOne. This includes:

We require all our service providers to comply with the privacy laws.

Do we disclose personal information overseas?

We may disclose your personal information to recipients located outside Australia

Credit related information

Credit reports- When you apply for credit or propose to be a guarantor, we need to know if you're able to meet payments under your agreement with us. We also want to avoid giving you further credit if this would put you in financial difficulty. One of our checks involves obtaining a credit report about you.

Credit reports contain information about your credit history which helps credit providers assess your credit applications, verify your identity and manage accounts you hold with them. Credit reporting bodies collect and exchange this information with credit providers like SocietyOne and other service providers such as phone companies.

The Privacy Act limits the information that credit providers can disclose about you to credit reporting bodies, as well as the ways in which credit providers can use credit reports.

What information can we exchange with credit reporting bodies? - The information we can exchange includes your identification details, what type of loans you have, how much you've borrowed, whether you've met your loan payments and if you have committed a serious credit infringement (such as fraud). We also ask the credit reporting body to give us an overall assessment of your creditworthiness.

We use the following credit reporting bodies:

What do we do with credit-related information?

We use this information to confirm your identity, assess your creditworthiness and application for credit under our criteria, manage our relationship with you and collect overdue payments.

Credit reporting bodies with whom we exchange information may include the information in reports they provide to other credit providers to assist them to assess your creditworthiness. You can obtain a copy of the credit reporting body"s policy about the management of credit-related information by contacting them or from their website.

Other credit providers may ask credit reporting bodies to use your credit-related information to pre-screen you for direct marketing. You can ask a credit reporting body not to do this. Also, if you've been, or have reason to believe that you're likely to become, a victim of fraud (including identity fraud), you can ask the credit reporting body not to use or disclose the credit-related information it holds about you.

Accessing, updating and correcting your information

You can ask for access to the personal and credit-related information we hold about you. You can also ask for corrections to be made.

We may charge you for any reasonable costs incurred by us to access your personal information which is not credit related. You will be charged our reasonable costs of accessing your credit-related information if you have already sought access to it in the past 12 months.

There is no fee for correcting your personal information. If we disagree that your information should be corrected, we will tell you why in writing.

We can deny or limit access to your personal information if we cannot identify you, the information relates to commercially sensitive of privileged material, or if your request is vexatious. Whatever the outcome, we'll write to you explaining our decision.

Complaints

If you are concerned about how your personal information is being handled or if you have a complaint about a breach by us of the Privacy Act, the Code or the APPs, you can contact our Privacy Officer on:

Telephone: 1300 144 221

Email: customer.service@societyone.com.au

PO Box 5175, Sydney NSW 2001

If you are not satisfied with the way we handled your complaint, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

Phone: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

www.oaic.gov.au

Website Conditions


General terms and conditions for all users

This legal notice applies to the entire contents of the website under the domain name societyone.com.au website (Site) operated by SocietyOne Australia Pty Ltd (ACN 151627977) (as the context requires We, Our or Us) and to any correspondence by email between Us and you. The following are the Terms of Use (Terms of Use) between you and Us that set forth the terms and conditions for your use of the Site. Please read these terms carefully before using the Site. Using this Site indicates that you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by the Terms of Use and to comply with all applicable laws and regulations. If you do not accept these terms, please do not use the Site.

Your access to the Site is subject to the SocietyOne Privacy Policy notices, disclaimers and any other relevant content published on this Site. If you use any of the services identified on the Site for which additional or alternative terms and conditions are referred to, by accessing, viewing or otherwise using those services, you agree also to be bound by and comply with those relevant terms and conditions.

We may, at Our sole discretion, vary or modify these Terms of Use without prior notice. Any varied or modified Terms of Use will appear on the website. Any subsequent access to, or use by you of the Site will constitute an acceptance of varied or modified Terms of Use.

To the extent possible we choose to carry out all transactions by means of electronic communication in accordance with the Electronic Transactions Act 1999 (Cth) and any regulations. You consent to using electronic means to form, or agree, or agree to, or bind you to, legal obligations. Therefore, where you indicate through electronic means your agreement to, or acceptance of, terms and conditions, offers and other documents, you will be taken to have agreed to, or signed them.

You agree that any where We are required, by law or otherwise, to provide you with any documentation you consent to the provision of that document electronically through the links on this website or any other means We choose to use. Paper documents may no longer be given to you and you must regularly check your email, Activity Feed, your Account, text messages and SocietyOne Website for the documents. You may withdraw your consent to the giving of documents by electronic communication at any time by emailing us at customer.service@societyone.com.au.We suggest that you print a copy of the document, or file it electronically, for future reference.

To access SocietyOne"s services you will also need to agree to receive notices, information and other disclosures in electronic form. We carry out all transactions by means of electronic communication in accordance with the Electronic Transactions Act 1999 (Cth) and any regulations.

also consent to receive notices, information and other disclosures in electronic form We choose to use. through the links on this website or any other means.

The Site contains information and features that you can access and use, including borrowing and lending accounts and related services, monitoring your loans, participating in groups and any other features or content we may add in the future (the Services).

Eligibility to Use SocietyOne"s Services

To be eligible to use Our services via the Site you must hold an Australian bank account and be twentyone (21) years of age or older (Eligibility Criteria). We may vary the Eligibility Criteria from time to time. By using the Service or the Site, you represent and warrant that you are 21 or older and have an Australian bank account. We may terminate your membership (see below), delete your profile and any content or information that you have posted on the Site and/or prohibit you from using or accessing the Site without limitation if We believe that you do not comply with the Eligibility Criteria.

Registration

To access the full range of Our services and to view all the available details we require that you register a SocietyOne Account (Account) (thereby becoming an Account holder) using a valid email, a user name, a secure password and security question. Each registration is for a single user or joint users only where you are married or in a de facto relationship (Joint Registration). If you are eligible for Joint Registration and register an Account, you and your registering partner will be held to be jointly and severally liable at all times. You must not share your user name and password with any other person nor with multiple users on a network.

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password and security question at all times. Please notify Us immediately of any unauthorised use or any other breach of security in relation to your Account. You may not use an Account held by any other individual or entity to access Our services at any time.

Collection of Information

You authorise Us to collect and access your information from time to time for the purpose of providing Our services to you. If you have any questions regarding the collection and access to your personal information, please contact us by emailing customer.service@societyone.com.au. We may collect personal information from Social media networks such as LinkedIn when providing Our services. We may also collect personal information as required or authorised by or under The Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth), the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009 (Cth), The National Credit Code, or any of their related regulations. In addition, if we are required or authorised by or under a court or tribunal order to collect personal information about you, we will take reasonable steps to notify you as soon as practicable after the order.

We generally use personal information to:

  1. provide you with services you have requested;

  2. communicate with you;

  3. determine your SocietyOne Credit Score;

  4. verify your identity and other information you provide to Us; and

  5. help us manage and enhance Our services.

If some or all of the personal information is not collected, we may not be able to provide you with Our services, so that you may not be able to borrow from or invest with us. We may also disclose personal information to credit reporting and rating agencies, debt collection agencies, any related body corporate of SocietyOne and other third parties and contractors as part of providing Our service.

Our Privacy Policy contains information about how you may:

  1. access your personal information held by Us and seek the correction of such information; and

  2. complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or a registered Australian Privacy Principles Code (if any) that binds Us, and how We will deal with such a complaint.

For the purpose of providing you with Our services, it is likely that we may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients located in New Zealand.

TypeDefinitionExample
MarketingInformation relating to investing or borrowing via the Online Platform, advertisements or promotion of SocietyOne services.
  • Emails containing information on new credit lending services or promotions;
  • Activity Feed notification to a customer of a special offer; or
  • An email promoting a customer competition on societyone.com.au
OperationalInformation relating to your Account, Loan or Bid, servicing information including information regarding fees and charges and terms and conditions published by SocietyOne.
  • Activity Feed notification reminding you to deposit funds into your account to avoid fees and charges;
  • Text message notifying you of the progress of your Bid;
  • An email notifying you of your successful Loan application.
LegalLegal documents, notices or communications
  • Loan Offer
  • Payment dishonours and Arrears notifications
  • Notices of Default and Intent to Default; or
  • Notices of demand

SocietyOne Facebook - ‘Tag-A-Mate’ Competition


Terms and Conditions

Trade Promotion:
Schedule to Conditions of Entry
Promotion Name:
SocietyOne Facebook ‘Tag-A-Mate’ Competition
Promotion type:
Public (external)
Promotion style:
Game of Skill
Promoter:
The promoter is SocietyOne Australia Pty Ltd ACN 151 627 977, Level 17, 56 Pitt Street, Sydney, NSW 2000 GPO Box 5175, Sydney, NSW 2001, Australia
Relevant States:
All Australian States and Territories
Entry Restrictions:
Entrants must be Australian residents aged 18 years or over
Promotion Period:
Promotion period commences 5 June 2017 and closes 5 July 2017

Entry procedure

During the Promotion Period, the ‘Tag-A-Mate’ promotions will be held on the SocietyOne Facebook page at: www.facebook.com/mysocietyone/. Each promotion will be a discrete promotion limited to that particular Facebook post only. Eligibility, prizes and closing times for discrete promotions will be outlined in particular Facebook posts (each an “Individual Facebook Post Promotion”).

Maximum Number of Entries Limit of one entry per Individual Facebook Post Promotion. Judging Details (if game of skill) As set out in the Individual Facebook Post Promotions.

Prize details Prizes will be set out in the Individual Facebook Post Promotions. Prize Restrictions Any restrictions on Prizes will be set out in the Individual Facebook Post Promotion

Notification of Winner Winner/s will be notified by tagging them in the Individual Facebook Post Promotion.

Publication Details Winner/s name/s will be published in the Individual Facebook Post Promotion.

Prize Claim Date Winner/s must claim their Prize within one month of being tagged or the Prize will be forfeited.

Unclaimed Prize Draw Unclaimed prizes will be forfeited if the Winner has not responded within one month from notification.

Additional Terms Claimed Prizes will be awarded to the winner/s within 28 days of the draw.

Promoter’s Privacy Policy The Promoter’s privacy policy can be found at https://www.societyone.com.au/marketplace/legal

Conditions of Entry

Eligibility

Facebook promotions (if applicable)

Determining and notifying winners

Prizes

Skill based Promotions (if applicable)

General

Yodlee Terms


Yodlee, Inc. of 3600 Bridge Parkway, Redwood City, California 94065 (the "service provider") provides SOCIETYONE with the technology and other services required to deliver SOCIETYONE Online Bank Statements Retrieval. The service provider is a Banking beneficiary under these Terms with all the rights, benefits and protections as if it were a party to these Terms and a reference to SOCIETYONE in these Terms shall (for the purpose of the service provider receiving the full benefit of such rights, benefits and protections) also be deemed to be a reference to the service provider.

SOCIETYONE Online Bank Statements Retrieval is an information management service that allows you to retrieve your bank statements and forward them online to SOCIETYONE.

When you use SOCIETYONE Online Bank Statements Retrieval to access your Banking Website you:

SOCIETYONE has no responsibility for any transactions, inquiries or other activities you initiate at a Banking Website, the products and services at a Banking Website and any fees charged by the entity providing the Banking Website.

You represent that:

You agree to not:

Returns Methodology


Investments in personal loans may be made through the SocietyOne P2P Lending Trust operated by SocietyOne Australia Pty Limited ACN 151 627 977 as trustee. Investments in agricultural loans may be made through the SocietyOne Livestock Lending Trust operated by SocietyOne Livestock Lending Pty Limited ACN 161 968 869 as trustee. Investment in these unregistered managed investment schemes is only available to wholesale investors. SocietyOne Australia Pty Limited and SocietyOne Livestock Lending Pty Limited are authorised representatives of Ironbark Asset Management Pty Ltd ACN 136 679 420 AFSL 341020.

The returns shown are calculated net of all fees, with no allowance for taxation. They represent past returns and are not indicative of future returns, which may vary. All investments involve risk and investors may lose some or all of their capital.

To the extent that any information in this document constitutes advice, it is general. You should consider whether it is appropriate in the light of your objectives, financial situation or needs before deciding to invest. Prospective investors should obtain a copy of and consider the investment memorandum for the investments before making any decision. SocietyOne cannot provide advice to you; if you need advice, contact a professional adviser.

Details of Calculations and Assumptions

*EAR reflects the actual historical return up to the date of calculation, and does not include cash interest or cash balances (i.e. it is a measure of return only on funds invested).

EAR is calculated as:

EAR formula

Where:


#Loss Rate uses a standard definition of WriteOff amount subtract Recoveries, divided by the dollar weighted principal amount as specified above. Loans are written off if they have been in arrears for more than 180 days. If loans are considered to be fully written off at 90 days in arrears, then the loss rate for the SocietyOne portfolio grows to 1.74%. This revised loss rate gives an indication of where future loss rates may reside.

Notes: Loans must have originated on or after 1 Jan 2013, and has been calculated as at 30th November 2015. Loans must also be originated more than three months prior to the calculation date, which removes return and loss anomalies in a dynamically growing book

The SocietyOne portfolio dollar weighted average age of 4.3 months, calculated as
EAR dollar weighted average age
for all loans.

Get a quote online, in minutes.

Getting a quote will not impact your credit score.