Legal

Our legal policies, conveniently located in one place.

Privacy Policy

SocietyOne Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy

When you trust SocietyOne with your personal and credit related information, we know you expect us to protect it and keep it safe.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy (Credit Reporting) Code 2014. They govern how we collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information and how we ensure it is accurate and secure.

This policy applies to all SocietyOne companies.

What is personal and credit related information?

Any information or opinions about you are personal information.

Credit related information includes identification information as well as information about your financial and credit situation and history, e.g. the types and amounts of loans and loan applications, repayment history, requests for information about you from credit providers and mortgage insurers, credit defaults, court proceedings and personal insolvency as well as information that has been derived about you by credit reporting bodies such as a credit report.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

The information we seek to collect about you depends on whether you are an investor or borrower with us. We will always collect your name, address, contact details, date of birth and nominated bank account. We also collect credit related information about our borrowers.

If you do not provide us with the information we ask for, we may not be able to deliver our services effectively or at all.

How do we use your information?

We use your personal information to provide our products and services to you including the following:

  • Establish your identity and assess your applications for our products and services
  • Price and design our products and services
  • Tell you about products and services offered by SocietyOne or our preferred suppliers that we believe may interest you - unless you ask us not to
  • Administer our products and services and manage our relationship with you
  • Manage our risks and help identify and investigate illegal activity, such as fraud
  • Conduct and improve our businesses and improve our customers' experience
  • Comply with our legal obligations and assist government and law enforcement agencies or regulators.

What laws require or authorise us to collect personal information?

We are required by law to collect the following information:

  • Certain identification information about you - by the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth);
  • Your Tax File Number, if you choose to provide it - by the Income Tax Assessment Act 1936 (Cth);
  • If you have applied for credit or provide a guarantee, certain information about your financial position under the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009 (Cth).

How do we collect personal information?

We collect most personal information directly from you. For example, when you apply for or use a product or service or talk to us in person or on the phone. We ask borrowers to allow us to collect information from their service providers such as banks and we also collect information about borrowers from credit reporting bodies.

We collect information about you from others, such as your service providers, adviser or broker. We will generally only do this with your consent.

We may also collect information about you that is publicly available, for example from public registers or social media, or made available by third parties.

If we need to obtain sensitive information about you, we will ask for your consent where required by law.

We also collect information from you electronically. If you log into the SocietyOne website we may collect information from you to confirm your identity. So that we can better tailor information and products to your needs, when we send you email messages, we may use technology to identify you so that we can know when you have opened the email or clicked on a particular link in the email.

When you use our website, tablet or mobile applications, we may collect information about your location or activity including the date of and time of visits, which pages are viewed, how you as the user navigate through the website and interact with the webpages (including fields completed in form and applications), IP address, telephone number, information about the device used to visit our website and whether you've accessed third party sites. Some of this information is collected using cookies.

How do we hold and manage personal information?

Much of the information we hold about you will be stored electronically in secure data centres located in Australia owned by either SocietyOne or our external service providers. Some of your information may be stored in paper files.

We use a range of physical and electronic security measures to protect the security of the personal information we hold. For example:

  • Access to information systems is controlled through identity and access management.
  • Employees are bound by internal information security policies and are required to keep information secure.
  • All employees are required to complete training about information security.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information to other SocietyOne companies.

We may also disclose your personal information to organisations external to SocietyOne. This includes:

  • Your advisers, agents and service providers and anyone to whom you have agreed we may provide your information
  • Other organisations who provide products or services to you jointly with us
  • Other organisations who we believe may be able to offer services that are of interest to you. These organisations may contact you directly in relation to such services.
  • Our collection agencies, legal advisers, accountants, auditors and external dispute resolution scheme and any other agents, contractors or external service providers
  • Our investors, but all information provided to investors is de-identified
  • Where we are required or permitted to do so by law.

We require all our service providers to comply with the privacy laws.

Do we disclose personal information overseas?

We may disclose your personal information to recipients located outside Australia

  • SocietyOne service providers which are likely to be located in New Zealand, the United States, United Kingdom, Ireland, Germany and Singapore.
  • For international transactions to the corresponding international party in order to process the transaction. The countries we disclose your information to will depend on the details of the transaction you ask us to carry out.

Credit related information

Credit reports - When you apply for credit or propose to be a guarantor, we need to know if you're able to meet payments under your agreement with us. We also want to avoid giving you further credit if this would put you in financial difficulty. One of our checks involves obtaining a credit report about you.

Credit reports contain information about your credit history which helps credit providers assess your credit applications, verify your identity and manage accounts you hold with them. Credit reporting bodies collect and exchange this information with credit providers like SocietyOne and other service providers such as phone companies.

The Privacy Act limits the information that credit providers can disclose about you to credit reporting bodies, as well as the ways in which credit providers can use credit reports.

What information can we exchange with credit reporting bodies? - The information we can exchange includes your identification details, what type of loans you have, how much you've borrowed, whether you've met your loan payments and if you have committed a serious credit infringement (such as fraud). We also ask the credit reporting body to give us an overall assessment of your creditworthiness.

We use the following credit reporting bodies:

What do we do with credit-related information?

We use this information to confirm your identity, assess your creditworthiness and application for credit under our criteria, manage our relationship with you and collect overdue payments.

Credit reporting bodies with whom we exchange information may include the information in reports they provide to other credit providers to assist them to assess your creditworthiness. You can obtain a copy of the credit reporting body's policy about the management of credit-related information by contacting them or from their website.

Other credit providers may ask credit reporting bodies to use your credit-related information to pre-screen you for direct marketing. You can ask a credit reporting body not to do this. Also, if you've been, or have reason to believe that you're likely to become, a victim of fraud (including identity fraud), you can ask the credit reporting body not to use or disclose the credit-related information it holds about you.

Accessing, updating and correcting your information

You can ask for access to the personal and credit-related information we hold about you. You can also ask for corrections to be made.

We may charge you for any reasonable costs incurred by us to access your personal information which is not credit related. You will be charged our reasonable costs of accessing your credit-related information if you have already sought access to it in the past 12 months.

There is no fee for correcting your personal information. If we disagree that your information should be corrected, we will tell you why in writing.

We can deny or limit access to your personal information if we cannot identify you, the information relates to commercially sensitive of privileged material, or if your request is vexatious. Whatever the outcome, we'll write to you explaining our decision.

Complaints

If you are concerned about how your personal information is being handled or if you have a complaint about a breach by us of the Privacy Act, the Code or the APPs, you can contact our Privacy Officer on:

Telephone: 1300 144 221

Email: customer.service@societyone.com.au

GPO Box 5175, Sydney NSW 2001

If you are not satisfied with the way we handled your complaint, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

Phone: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

www.oaic.gov.au

Website Conditions

General terms and conditions for all users

This legal notice applies to the entire contents of the website under the domain name societyone.com.au website (Site) operated by SocietyOne Australia Pty Ltd (ACN 151 627 977) (as the context requires We, Our or Us) and to any correspondence by email between Us and you. The following are the Terms of Use (Terms of Use) between you and Us that set forth the terms and conditions for your use of the Site. Please read these terms carefully before using the Site. Using this Site indicates that you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by the Terms of Use and to comply with all applicable laws and regulations. If you do not accept these terms, please do not use the Site.

Your access to the Site is subject to the SocietyOne Privacy Policy notices, disclaimers and any other relevant content published on this Site. If you use any of the services identified on the Site for which additional or alternative terms and conditions are referred to, by accessing, viewing or otherwise using those services, you agree also to be bound by and comply with those relevant terms and conditions.

We may, at Our sole discretion, vary or modify these Terms of Use without prior notice. Any varied or modified Terms of Use will appear on the website. Any subsequent access to, or use by you of the Site will constitute an acceptance of varied or modified Terms of Use.

To the extent possible we choose to carry out all transactions by means of electronic communication in accordance with the Electronic Transactions Act 1999 (Cth) and any regulations. You consent to using electronic means to form, or agree, or agree to, or bind you to, legal obligations. Therefore, where you indicate through electronic means your agreement to, or acceptance of, terms and conditions, offers and other documents, you will be taken to have agreed to, or signed them.

You agree that any where We are required, by law or otherwise, to provide you with any documentation you consent to the provision of that document electronically through the links on this website or any other means We choose to use. Paper documents may no longer be given to you and you must regularly check your email, your Account or text messages for the documents.

To access SocietyOne's services you will also need to agree to receive notices, information and other disclosures in electronic form. We carry out all transactions by means of electronic communication in accordance with the Electronic Transactions Act 1999 (Cth) and any regulations.

You also consent to receive notices, information and other disclosures in electronic form We choose to use. through the links on this website or any other means.

The Site contains information and features that you can access and use, including borrowing and lending accounts and related services, monitoring your loans, participating in groups and any other features or content we may add in the future (the Services).

Eligibility to Use SocietyOne's Services

To be eligible to use Our services via the Site you must hold an Australian bank account and be twenty one (21) years of age or older (Eligibility Criteria). We may vary the Eligibility Criteria from time to time. By using the Service or the Site, you represent and warrant that you are 21 or older and have an Australian bank account. We may terminate your membership (see below), delete your profile and any content or information that you have posted on the Site and/or prohibit you from using or accessing the Site without limitation if We believe that you do not comply with the Eligibility Criteria.

Registration

To access the full range of Our services and to view all the available details we require that you register a SocietyOne Account (Account) (thereby becoming an Account holder) using a valid email, a user name, a secure password and security question. Each registration is for a single user or joint users only where you are married or in a de facto relationship (Joint Registration). If you are eligible for Joint Registration and register an Account, you and your registering partner will be held to be jointly and severally liable at all times. You must not share your user name and password with any other person nor with multiple users on a network.

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password and security question at all times. Please notify Us immediately of any unauthorised use or any other breach of security in relation to your Account. You may not use an Account held by any other individual or entity to access Our services at any time.

Due to the Easter long weekend, our customer team will be taking a short break and will return Tuesday 9am AEST. We wish all of our customers a safe and happy break.